Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

https://1drv.ms/w/s!AidmOcUdRd-nh7MrTysweJSFgAf0Kg

This privacy policy was created to address concerns about how your ‘Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is any information that can be used independently to contact, identify, or track a single person as described in US privacy law and information security. To understanding how we collect, use, protect and handle your PII in accordance with our website, read our privacy policy meticulously.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE REQUIRE FROM OUR WEBSITE, BLOG, AND APP VISITORS?

As appropriate, you may be requested to provide some details when ordering or registering on our site. These details include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

You will be requested to provide your Personally Identifiable Information when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Information provided at the point of registration, purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication may be used in the following ways:

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Your PII is protected by regularly scanning our website for security breaches and vulnerabilities.

We scan periodically for any Malware

Your personal information protected behind secured networks. This is only accessible by a limited number of officials who have security clearance and access rights to these systems. These officials are obligated by law to keep the information confidential. In addition, the sensitive information you provide is encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

A variety of security measures are implemented when you place an order, enter submit, or access your information to ensure the safety of your personal information.

A gateway provider is used to process all transactions, and these transactions are not stored or processed on our servers.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

To ensure memorable site experiences in the future, we use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart, to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which lets us provide you with improved services. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction.

These cookies are small files that our service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) in order for us to recognize your browser, capture and remember your PII for hitch-free transactions.

WE USE COOKIES TO:

Process and  remember the items in your shopping cart.

You can enable your device to alert you each time a cookie is sent, or you can also to turn off all cookies.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DISABLE COOKIES IN YOUR BROWSER?

If you disable cookies on your browser, some of the features that make your site experience hitch-free and memorable may not function effectively. 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII without prior notice. These outside parties do not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, when it becomes mandatory to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, we may also release this information.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may, however, be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

At our disposition, other third-party products or services may be offered on our website, these third-party sites have their unique and independent privacy policies, and we, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. To preserve the integrity of our website, encourage you to give us feedback regarding these websites.

GOOGLE

The requirements for Google's advertising can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. These principles are in place to ensure a palatable experience for visitors. 

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en0

We also utilize Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

As a third-party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on our site. The use of the DART cookie enables Google to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our website and other websites on the Internet. Users can opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

WE HAVE IMPLEMENTED THE FOLLOWING:

In collaboration with other third-party vendors such as Google, we make use of first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data about user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

OPTING OUT:

Using the Google Ad Settings page, you can customize how Google advertises to you. You might also opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using  the Opt-Out Browser add-on provided by Google Analytics.

 

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

 (CalOPPA)

The first state law in the world to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. This law mandates any individual or company in the United States (the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-actcaloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

ACCORDING TO THIS LAW, WE AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING:

Our site can be visited anonymously.

We will add a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page or on the first significant page after entering our website.

This link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily found on the page indicated above.

For any Privacy Policy changes, you will be notified:

You can change your personal information:

HOW DOES OUR WEBSITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?

We acknowledge “Do Not Track signals” and “Do Not Track plant cookies." Also, we do not use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is active.

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?

It is crucial to know that we do not encourage third-party behavioral tracking.

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) gives parents control of the collection of personal information from children below the age of 13. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, implements the COPPA Rule, which dictates what must be done to safeguard children's privacy and security online.

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles is the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have had a significant role in the development of data protection laws worldwide. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

IN LINE WITH FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES, WE WILL TAKE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS, IN CASE OF A DATA BREACH:

Users will be informed via in-site notification.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which stipulates that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the Individual Redress Principle strictly. In addition to this principle, individuals also have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data collectors and processors.

THE CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a laid down rules for commercial email, spells out requirements for commercial messages, provides recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and gives tough penalties for violations of these rules.

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CAN-SPAM Act, WE AGREE TO:

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO OPT-OUT FROM RECEIVING FUTURE EMAILS FROM US AT ANY POINT, YOU CAN:

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us using the information below. www.LVLaserEngraving.com

6985 W Sahara Ave #104 Las Vegas, NV 89117